The Spokesman-Review disclosed much more than the City government wanted to make public. It revealed probable cause to believe other c
[…] In other words, there was probable cause to arrest or seek an arrest warrant for the firefighter for violation of RCW 9.68A.090 - Communication with a minor for immoral purposes. The issue of the minor girl's representation and proof of age could have been a defense at trial but not in determining cause for arrest.
The next crime for which the firefighter might have been arrested and charged is
RCW 9.68A.040 - Sexual exploitation of a minor. Specifically, he could have been arrested and charged undeer RCW 9.68A.040(1)(b) which reads, "(1)A person is guilty of sexual exploitation of a minor if the person (b) Aids, invites, employs, authorizes, or causes a minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that such conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance." Sexual exploitation of a minor is a class B felony punishable under chapter RCW 9A.20.
The police might also have arrested and charged the firefighter with a violation of
RCW 9.68A.070 - Possession of depictions of minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct.