The Spokesman-Review disclosed much more than the City government wanted to make public. It revealed probable cause to believe other c
[…] Specifically,
RCW 9A.76.080 provides that a person is guilty of rendering criminal assistance in the second degree (a gross misdemeanor) if he or she renders criminal assistance to a person who has committed or is being sought for a class B or class C felony...
It gets worse.
Presumably the police detective and the sergeant (and perhaps persons as yet unidentified up the Spokane Police Department food chain) were aware of the images of the minor girl and agreed to erase or allow the erasure of the images.
RCW 9A.28.040 - Criminal conspiracy provides that "A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he or she agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them takes a substantial step in pursuance of such agreement." If destruction of the evidence (image erasure) occurred, it was conduct constituting a crime. If the detective and sergeant agreed to erase or allow the erasure, the "agree" element has been met.