Whitecaps
[…] Acting Chief Nicks is completely wrong. The law is very specific about how the "I thought she was 18" defense must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence and when it can be used. The law explicitly required the firefighter to determine that the girl was not a minor before he engaged in sexually explicit conduct with her. The law explicitly defines what was required to determine the minor's age. The firefighter did not meet the requirements.

RCW 9.68A.110 - Certain defenses barred, permitted reads at "(3) In a prosecution under RCW 9.68A.040 or 9.68A.090, it is not a defense that the defendant did not know the alleged victim's age: PROVIDED, That is is a defense, which the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence, that at the time of the offense, the defendant made a reasonable bona fide attempt to ascertain the true age of the minor by requiring production of a driver's license, marriage license, birth certificate, or other governmental or educational identification card or paper and did not rely solely on the oral allegations or apparent age of the minor."

Notice carefully the wording. "It is not a defense that the defendant did not know the alleged victim's age..." A "defendant" is a person who has already been arrested or indicted and charged with the crime.