Whitecaps
[…] Now living in north Idaho.


Tuesday, March 07, 2006

Following Orders?

The front page story in the Tuesday, March 7, 2006, The Spokesman-Review was headlined Cops: Fireman thought girl was over 18. The headline concisely summarizes how the Spokane Police Department lamely excuses its failure to properly investigate and make an arrest in the firehouse sex case.

In yesterday's blog post I noted there were several possible crimes committed in the firehouse sex case. One was RCW 9.68A.040 - Sexual exploitation of a minor. In part, it reads "(1) A person is guilty of sexual exploitation of a minor if the person: (b) Aids, invites, employs, authorizes, or causes a minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that such conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance. (2) Sexual exploitation of a minor is a class B felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW."

The facts on which the probable cause to arrest the firefighter for the crime noted above are these: The firefighter is a person. The 16-year-old girl is a minor.